CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 M84360

Ms. Lisa R. Gooch
Ashland, Inc.
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, OH 43216

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% glass fiber woven fabric made from glass rovings from China.

Dear Ms. Gooch:

In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style EWK 800, is a uncolored plain woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber. It is manufactured wholly from glass rovings and has a silica content of between 54 and 56 percent. Weighing 800 g/m2, this product will be imported in 100 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as a reinforcing element in the manufacture of fiberglass boats.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabric designated as style EWK 800 will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division